Visa for Short Term Stay

General

  1. A Limited Stay Visa granted to activities:
    1. In the framework of work; and
    2. Not for work.
  2. Activities in the framework of work covers:
    • . As experts;
  1. Join to work on the boat, floating equipment, or installations that operate in the archipelago waters, the territorial sea or the continental shelf and the Exclusive Economic Zone Indonesia;
  2. Carry out task as priest;
  3. Perform activities related to the profession with receiving payment, such as sports, artists, entertainment, medicine, consultants, lawyers, trade, and other professional activities that have obtained permission from the competent authority;
  4. Doing activities in the framework of a commercial film and has got permission from the competent authority;
  5. Monitoring the quality of the goods or the production (quality control);
  6. Inspect or audit the company’s branch in Indonesia;
  7. Serve after-sales;
  8. Install and repair machines;
  9. Perform non-permanent jobs in the framework of of construction;
  10. Performing arts, music and sports;
  11. Held activities professional sports;
  12. Conducting treatment; and
  13. Prospective foreign workers who will work in order to test skills.
  1. Activities did not to work covers:
    • . Foreign investors.
  1. Training and the scientific research;
  2. Following education;
  3. Penyatuan keluarga, terdiri atas:
    1. Foreigners who are legally married to Indonesian citizens;
    2. Foreigners who joined husband or wife Limited Stay Permit or Permanent Residence Permit holders;
    3. The child of a valid marriage between Foreigners with Indonesia citizens;
    4. Child who not yet 18 (eighteen) years of age and unmarried from Foreigners who are legally married to Indonesian citizens who joined the father or mother an Indonesian citizen;
    5. Child who not yet 18 (eighteen) years of age and unmarried who joined his parents Limited Stay Permit or Permanent Residence Permit holders;
  4. Repatriations; dan
  5. Elderly travelers foreign countries.
  1. A Limited Stay Visa can be granted to Foreigners referred to in point 2 and point 3 points a and b, on arrival at the Certain Immigration place.
  2. A Limited Stay Visa as referred to point 4 mentioned above is a limited stay visa granted on arrival to live in the framework of to work for a maximum of 1 (one) month.
  3. Limited Stay Visa Application must be presented upon arrival by the Guarantor.
  4. Limited Stay Visa on arrival can be given after the application is approved by the Director General of Immigration.
  5. Certain Immigration place established by Ministerial Decree.

Requirements

  1. Limited Stay Visa Application filed by the Alien or the Guarantor to:
    1. Director General of Immigration; or
    2. Head of Representative the Republic of Indonesia, to fill out the form and attach requirements.
  2. For Foreigners who apply for a Limited Stay Visa to the Director General of Immigration, must attach requirements:
    • . Letter of guarantee from the Guarantor, except for Foreigners who are legally married to an Indonesian citizen or the child of a valid marriage between Foreigners with Indonesia citizens;
  1. Photocopy of a valid national passport and still valid:
    1. Minimum of 12 (twelve) months for those who would live in the Territory Indonesia for a period of 6 (six) months;
    2. Minimum of 18 (eighteen) months for those who would live in the Territory Indonesia for a maximum of 1 (one) year; or
    3. Minimum of 30 (thirty) months for those who would live in the Territory Indonesia for a maximum of 2 (two) years.
  2. Evidence has cost of living for themselves and / or their families while in Indonesian territory; and
  3. Colored photographs size 4 cm x 6 cm as much as 1 (one) sheet.
  1. Besides attaching requirements referred to in point 2, to the:
    • . Foreigners who do activities in the framework of work as a :
      1. As experts,
      2. Join to work on the boat, floating equipment, or installations that operate in the archipelago waters, the territorial sea or the continental shelf and the Exclusive Economic Zone Indonesia,
      3. Carry out task as priest,
      4. Perform activities related to the profession with receiving payment, such as sports, artists, entertainment, medicine, consultants, lawyers, trade, and other professional activities that have obtained permission from the competent authority,
      5. Doing activities in the framework of a commercial film and has got permission from the competent authority,
      6. Monitoring the quality of the goods or the production (quality control),
      7. Inspect or audit the company’s branch in Indonesia,
      8. Serve after-sales,
      9. Install and repair machines,
      10. Perform non-permanent jobs in the framework of of construction,
      11. Performing arts, music and sports,
      12. Held activities professional sports,
      13. Conducting treatment,
      14. Prospective foreign workers who will work in order to test skills,
      15. Activities did not to work covers foreign investment and training and the scientific research, should also attach a letter of recommendation agency or related government institutions in accordance with the provisions of legislation, such as: Permit to Employ Foreign (IMTA) and Planned Use of Foreign Workers Ministry of Labor or BKPM;
  1. Foreigners who are legally married with Indonesian citizens, must also attach a copy of a marriage certificate or book of marriage;
  2. Foreigners who joined husband or wife Limited Stay Permit holders or Permanent Residence Permit, must also attach a copy of a marriage certificate or book of marriage;
  3. The child of a valid marriage between Foreigners with Indonesian citizens, must also attach:
    1. Photocopy of birth certificate;
    2. Photocopy of marriage certificate or book of marriage of parents;
    3. Photocopy of ID Cards fathers or mothers are citizens of Indonesia are still valid; and
    4. Photocopy of family card father or mother citizen of Indonesia.
  4. Child who not yet 18 (eighteen) years of age and unmarried from Foreigners who are legally married with Indonesian citizens who joined the father or mother an Indonesian citizen, must also attach:
    1. Photocopy of birth certificate;
    2. Photocopy of marriage certificate or book of marriage of parents;
    3. Photocopy of ID Cards fathers or mothers are citizens of Indonesia are still valid; and
    4. Photocopy of family card father or mother citizen of Indonesia.
  5. Child who not yet 18 (eighteen) years of age and unmarried who joined his parents Limited Stay Permit or Permanent Residence Permit holders, must also attach :
  1. Photocopy of birth certificate;
  2. Photocopy of marriage certificate or book of marriage of parents; and
  3. Photocopy Limited Stay Permit Card or Permanent Residence Permit Card parents which is still valid.
  1. Foreigners repatriation must also attach proof’ve become Indonesian citizens.
  1. For Foreigners who apply for a Limited Stay Visa to Head of representative of the Republic Indonesia, should attach requirements:
    • . Valid national passport and still valid:
      1. Minimum of 12 (twelve) months for those who would live in the Territory Indonesia for a period of 6 (six) months;
      2. Minimum of 18 (eighteen) months for those who would live in the Territory Indonesia for a maximum of 1 (one) year; or
      3. Minimum of 30 (thirty) months for those who would live in the Territory Indonesia for a maximum of 2 (two) years.
  1. Letter of Director General of Immigration; and
  2. Colored photographs size 4 cm x 6 cm 1 (one) sheet.
  1. To obtain a letter of approval from the Director General of Immigration, Foreigners or Guarantor must attach:
    • . Letter of guarantee from the Guarantor;
  1. Photocopy of passport nationality;
  2. The evidence has cost of living for themselves and / or their families while in Indonesian territory;
  3. Letter of recommendation from the agency or related government institutions for Foreigners referred to in point 3 a ; and
  4. The Data of Guarantor.
  1. To acquire a Limited Stay Visa on arrival should attach requirements:
    • . Valid national passport and still valid minimum of 12 (twelve) months;
  1. Letter of approval Director General of Immigration; and
  2. Letter of recommendation from ministerial or non-ministerial government agencies related.
  1. To acquire a Limited Stay Visa on arrival for Foreigners who will join forces to work on the boat, floating equipment, or installations operating within the archipelago waters, the territorial sea, continental shelf, and / or the Exclusive Economic Zone Indonesia in addition to the requirements referred to at point 1, must also attach a limited stay permit issuance decisions of the Director General.

Procedure

  1. Immigration officials at the Directorate General of Immigration or the Representative the Republic of Indonesia check the requirements proposed by Foreigners or Guarantor.
  2. In the event that the requirements have been met and have made ??payments in accordance with the provisions of the legislation, the Immigration Officer within a period of 3 (three) working days will publish Limited Stay Visa.
  3. In the case of the House of Representatives the Republic of Indonesia has been no immigration officers, giving a Limited Stay Visa implemented by the Foreign Service Officer.

Term use Visa

  1. Visas must be used within a period of 90 (ninety) days from the date was published.
  2. If the visa did not used within the period referred to in point 1, the visa declared no longer valid.
  3. In case visa declared no longer valid, Foreigners will go Territory Indonesia must re-applying Visa.
Advertisements