Permanent Residence in Indonesia

General

  1. Permanent Residence can be given to:
  2. Strangers limited stay permit holders as clergy, workers, investors, and the elderly;
  3. family because of intermarriage;
  4. husband, wife, and / or child of Alien Permanent Residence Permit holders; and
  5. Strangers former Indonesian citizen and former child subject dual nationality of the Republic of Indonesia.

Permanent Residence for Foreigners referred to in point 1 is given through the transfer status.

  1. Permanent Stay Permit granted to Strangers referred to in point 1, may also be given to:

. former child subject dual nationality of the Republic of Indonesia who choose foreign citizenship;

  1. children born in Indonesia on the Alien Permanent Residence Permit holders; and
  2. Indonesian citizens who lost their Indonesian citizenship in Indonesia Region.

Permanent Residence for Foreigners referred to in point 2 is given directly without going through the change of status.

 Requirements

  1. Fill out the form and attach the following requirements:
  2. a valid national passport and valid;
  3. photocopy limited stay permit valid except for Foreigners former child subject dual nationality of the Republic of Indonesia who choose foreign citizenship, a child born in Indonesia on the Alien Permanent Residence Permit holders and citizens who lost their Indonesian Indonesian citizenship in Indonesia Region.
  4. certificate of domicile;
  5. statement of integration that has been signed by the person concerned; and
  6. recommendation of the ministry or government agency nonkementerian related.

In addition to attaching the requirements referred to in point 1, to:

Children who will follow or join the father and / or mother Permanent Stay Permit holders must also be accompanied by:

  1. The letter of guarantee from the Guarantor;
  2. photocopy of birth certificate;
  3. photocopy of marriage certificate perkawinanatau guide parents;
  4. kebangsaanayah passport photocopy and / or mother legitimate and valid;
  5. photocopy of Permanent Residence father and / or mother is still valid; and
  6. The decision on the status of residence permit over.
  7. children born in the Indonesian region of parents Permanent Stay Permit holders must also be accompanied by:
  8. The letter of guarantee from the Guarantor;
  9. photocopy of birth certificate;
  10. photocopy of marriage certificate perkawinanatau guide parents;
  11. kebangsaanayah passport photocopy and / or mother legitimate and valid; and
  12. photocopy of Permanent Residence father and / or mother is still valid.
  13. Strangers former Indonesian citizen, must also attach:
  14. The letter of guarantee from the Guarantor;
  15. The evidence shows ever to be Indonesian citizens; and
  16. The decision regarding the charge status of residence permit.
  17. Children dual nationals who choose foreign citizenship, must also attach:
  18. The petition of the father or mother of Indonesian citizens;
  19. The entry submission form statements of foreign citizenship in accordance with the provisions of the legislation;
  20. The proof of return passports for those who have; and
  21. The return of affidavit evidence.
  22. The husband or wife of a foreign national who joined the wife or husband of Indonesian citizens, must also attach:
  23. The petition of the husband or wife of an Indonesian citizen;
  24. photocopy of marriage certificate or marriage certificate;
  25. photocopy of the marriage report from the competent authority for the marriage took place abroad;
  26. photocopy of identity card spouses Indonesian citizen who is still valid;
  27. The family card photocopy spouses are citizens of Indonesia; and
  28. The decision over the status.
  29. Children of foreign nationals from the results of a valid marriage that combines itself with the father or mother of Indonesian citizens, must also attach:
  30. The petition of the father or mother of Indonesian citizens;
  31. photocopy of identity card or mother father Indonesian citizens are still valid;
  32. photocopy of the family of the father or mother Indonesian citizens; and
  33. decree over status.
  34. Children of Foreigners who are legally married to Indonesian citizens who are under 18 (eighteen) years of age and unmarried which combines with the father or mother of Indonesian citizens, must also attach:
  35. The petition of the father or mother of Indonesian citizens;
  36. photocopy of marriage certificate or marriage certificate of parents;
  37. photocopy of identity card or mother father Indonesian citizens are still valid;
  38. photocopy of the family of the father or mother Indonesian citizens; and
  39. decree over status.
  40. The provisions on the requirements, apply also to the extension of Permanent Residence.
  41. In addition to the requirements referred to in point 1 and point 2, for the extension of Permanent Residence Card must also attach a long Permanent Residence.

Procedure

  1. Permanent Residence Application filed by Foreigners or the Guarantor to the Head of Immigration Office or Immigration Officer appointed whose jurisdiction covers the residence Stranger concerned.
  2. Head of Immigration Office or Immigration Officer appointed should check the completeness of the application.
  3. In the event that the requirements have been met and have done taking photos, Head of Immigration Office or Immigration Officer appointed within a period of 4 (four) working days publishes Permanent Residence.

Validity period

  1. Permanent Stay Permit granted for a period of 5 (five) years.
  2. Residence Permit may be granted an extension for a period not limited to the provisions sepanjangIzin It lived not canceled.
  3. Alien Permanent Residence Permit holders who have done an extension shall report to the Immigration Office whose jurisdiction covers the residence Strangers every 5 (five) years.
Advertisements